CALS Awards

The CALS Awards recognize faculty and staff with 13 different awards for their accomplishments and service to the college and the University of Wisconsin Madison. Each May, the winners are celebrated with a ceremony and reception. The event also honors faculty awarded professorships during the past year.

Each spring, the College of Agricultural and Life Sciences recognizes its faculty and staff for their accomplishments and service to the college and the University of Wisconsin Madison. See below for information about the awards and lists of award recipients.

+Previous Winners: Academic Staff Award for Excellence in Leadership

Recipients of this award may have directed facilities, managed business services or ensured the smooth functioning of classrooms, laboratories, libraries, student services and academic departments.
2017: Laura Ward Good, Soil Science
2016: Bernadette O’Rourke, Animal Sciences
2015: Marianne Smukowski, Center for Dairy Research
2014: Terry Jobsis, Animal Sciences
2013: Jamie Reichert, Research Stations
2012: Sara Rodock, Plant Pathology
2011: Not awarded this year
2010: Mike Peters, Dairy Science
2009: Kathleen Zweifel, Genetics
2008: Chuck Kostichka, Hancock Agricultural Research Station
2007: Gail M. Stirr, CALS Research Division
2006: Karen D. Nielsen, Babcock Institute
2005: Phil Dunigan, Agricultural Research Stations
2004: Katherine Schmidt, Horticulture
2003: Cheryl Skjolaas, Biological Systems Engineering
2002: Roger Flashinski, Agronomy
2001: Robin Kurtz, Bacteriology

+Previous Winners: Academic Staff Award for Excellence in Research

Recipients of this award were recognized for conducting or supporting the research mission of the college.
2017: Rani Govindasamy-Lucey, Center for Dairy Research
2016: Sangita Gupta Murali, Nutritional Science
2015: John Jaeggi, Center for Dairy Research
2014: Timothy D. Meehan, Entomology
2013: Wenli Zhan, Horticulture
2012: Todd Andraski, Soil Science
2011: Jeffrey Malison, Animal Sciences
2010: Robert Kreber, Genetics
2009: Farib Assadi-Porter, Biochemistry
2008: Sandra Bertics, Dairy Science
2007: Tamas Gaal, Bacteriology
2006: Yves M. Berger, Spooner Ag Research Stations
2005: Larry Chapman, Biological Systems Engineering
2004: Eric Zeldin, Horticulture
2003: Wilma Ross, Bacteriology
2002: Susan Hirano, Plant Pathology
2001: Eileen Somers, Food Research Institute

+Previous Winners: Academic Staff Award for Excellence in Service

Recipients of this award were recognized for going above and beyond the scope of their duties and demonstrating outstanding sustained service and dedication to their individual units.
2017: Alex Crockford, Plant Pathology
2016: Mark E. Johnson, Center for Dairy Research
2015: Johanna Oosterwyk, Horticulture
2014: Anne Reynolds, UW Center for Cooperatives
2013: Laura Vanderploeg, Biochemistry
2012: Barbara Forrest, Agricultural and Applied Economics
2011: Robin Kurtz, Bacteriology
2010: Sandra Trower, Dairy Science
2009: Ted Halbach, Dairy Science
2008: Jean Petersen, Genetics
2007: Paul D. Jelle, CALS Business Services
2006: John B. Peters, Soil Science
2005: Ellen Maurer, CALS Communications Program
2004: Dwight Mueller, Arlington ARS
2003: Patrick Hoffman, Dairy Science
2002: Thomas Steele, Agricultural Research Stations & Forest Ecology & Management
2001: B. Wolfgang Hoffmann, Life Sciences Communication

+Previous Winners: Arthur J. and Ellen A. Maurer Extra Mile Award

The Extra Mile Award goes to an individual who has shown unusual concern for students and has provided service far beyond the call of duty. Nomination letters and letters of support must come from students. Ellen A. Maurer established this Fund in May 1999 in memory of her husband, Arthur J.Maurer, a poultry scientist and assistant Dean for International Agricultural Programs in CALS. When Ellen, an emeritus staff member and instructor of life sciences communication, passed away in 2017, her name was added to the award to honor her service to CALS as well.
2017: Michel A. Wattiaux, Dairy Science
2016: Thomas D. Crenshaw, Animal Sciences
2015: Scott Bowe, Forest and Wildlife Ecology
2014: James Nienhuis, Horticulture
2013: Jack Kloppenburg, Community and Environmental Sociology
2012: Don Stanley, Life Sciences Communication
2011: David Bohnhoff, Biological Systems Engineering
2010: John Klatt, Undergraduate Programs and Services
2009: Terry Jobsis, Animal Sciences
2008: James Ntambi, Biochemistry
2007: Richard W. Hartel, Food Science & Biological Systems Engineering
2006: William S. Reznikoff, Biochemistry
2005: David Nelson, Biochemistry
2004: Larry Meiller, Life Sciences Communication

+Previous Winners: CALS Equity and Diversity Award

This award was established by the college’s Equity and Diversity Committee to recognize contributions to activities and programs that advance the academic and professional climate of diversity, respect, inclusion and equity in CALS.
2017: Molly Reinhard, Academic Affairs
2016: Sharon C. Long, Soil Science
2015: Thomas Browne, Academic Affairs

+Previous Winners: Excellence in International Activities Award

This award recognizes an individual engaged in international research, instruction, outreach, program development, or service.
2017: Guilherme J. M. Rosa, Animal Sciences
2016: Pamela Ruegg, Dairy Science
2015: Xuejun Pan, Biological Systems Engineering
2014: John J. Parrish, Animal Sciences
2013: Sherry Tanumihardjo, Nutritional Sciences
2012: Alfonso del Reo, Horticulture
2011: Michel Wattiaux, Dairy Science
2010: James Nienhuis, Horticulture
2009: James Ntambe, Biochemistry
2008: Caitlyn Allen, Plant Pathology

+Previous Winners: J.S. Donald Short Course Teaching Award

The J.S. Donald Short Course Teaching award was established in 1976 by Delma Woodburn in honor of her father, John Donald, a Short Course instructor, political figure and farmer. This award is available for a deserving faculty or staff member who teaches in the Farm and Industry Short Course Program.
2017: Francisco J. Arriaga, Soil Science
2016: Barry Kleppe, School of Veterinary Medicine
2015: Alan Linnebur, Cooperative Extension
2014: Bob Nusbaum, Animal Sciences
2013: Jerry Guenther, Dairy Science and Thomas Crenshaw, Animal Science
2012: Jamie Nack, Forest and Wildlife Ecology and David Rhoda, Dairy Science
2011: Not awarded this year
2010: Robert Cropp, Agricultural and Applied Economics
2009: Kent Weigel, Dairy Science
2008: Dan Schaefer, Animal Science
2007: John Lindquist, Bacteriology
2006: William P. Kojis, Agronomy
2005: Theodore Halbach, Dairy Science
2004: Richard Cates, Center for Integrated Agricultural Systems
2003: Jeffrey Nelson, Biological Systems Engineering and Brian Hudelson, Plant Pathology
2002: Jackie J. Rutledge, Animal Science and Roger W. Palmer, Dairy Science
2001: Arlin Brannstrom, Center for Dairy Profitability and Agricultural and Applied Economics and Gary Frank, Center for Dairy Profitability and Agricultural and Applied Economics
2000: David Northey, Animal Science
1999: Milo Wiltbank, Dairy Science
1998: Mark Purschwicz, Agricultural Engineering and Mohammed Douglah, Agricultural Journalism
1997: Ron Russell, Meat and Animal Science
1996: T. Randall Fortenbery, Agricultural Economics
1995: Randy Gottfredson, Meat and Animal Science
1994: Richard Wolkowski, Soil Science
1993: David W. Kammel, Agricultural Engineering and Brian J. Holmes, Agricultural Engineering
1992: Robert Ruff, Wildlife Ecology
1991: Phil Harris, Agricultural Economics
1990: Art Peterson, Soil Science and Gerald Duchon, Mech. Engineering
1989: Phillip Pellitteri, Entomology and David Combs, Dairy Science
1988: Jerry Doll, Agricultural Economics
1987: Malcom Dana, Horticulture
1986: Gordon Barrington, Agricultural Engineering
1985: Richard Straub, Agricultural Engineering
1984: Wilbur “Tip” Tyler, Dairy Science
1983: Gerald Campbell, Agricultural Economics and Roy Ax, Dairy Science
1982: Not awarded this year
1981: Gordon Cunningham, Forestry
1980: Robert Luening, Agricultural Economics
1979: David Dickson, Dairy Science
1978: Neal Jorgensen, Dairy Science
1977: Bernard Haasl, Meat & Animal Science

+Previous Winners: Pound Extension Award

Supported by an educational development fund created to honor Dean Glenn S. Pound upon his retirement in 1979, this award is presented annually to an outstanding integrated Extension faculty member of the College of Agricultural and Life Sciences.
2017: Amanda Gevens, Plant Pathology
2016: Jeffrey J. Sindelar, Animal Science
2015: Shawn P. Conley, Agronomy
2014: David W. Kammel, Biological Systems Engineering
2013: Russell Groves, Entomology
2012: Victor Cabrera, Dairy Science
2011: Carrie Laboski, Soil Science
2010: Eileen Cullen, Entomology
2009: Alvin J. Bussan, Horticulture
2008: Kent Weigel, Dairy Science
2007: Dan Undersander, Agronomy
2006: Paul M. Fricke, Dairy Science
2005: Pamela Ruegg, Dairy Science
2004: Roger Palmer, Dairy Science
2003: Gary Green, Rural Sociology
2002: John C. Stier, Horticulture
2001: Patricia S. McManus, Plant Pathology
2000: Chris Boerboom, Agronomy
1999: Joseph Lauer, Agronomy
1998: Douglas Reinemann, Biological Systems Engineering
1997: Teryl Roper, Horticulture
1996: William Wendorff, Food Science
1995: Susan Nitzke, Nutritional Sciences
1994: Bruce Jones, Agricultural Economics
1993: Randy Shaver, Dairy Science
1992: Larry Bundy, Soil Science
1991: Patrick Walsh, Agricultural Engineering
1990: Paul Carter, Agronomy
1989: Brian J. Holmes, Agricultural Engineering
1988: Richard Klemme, Agricultural Economics
1987: Scott Craven, Wildlife Ecology
1986: Keith Kelling, Soil Science
1985: John Wedberg, Entomology

+Previous Winners: Pound Research Award

Also supported by an educational development fund created to honor Dean Glenn S. Pound upon his retirement in 1979, this award is given to honor an outstanding, early-career CALS research scientist and to promote continued excellence in research.
2017: Zach Peery, Forest & Wildlife Ecology
2016: Dave Pagliarini, Biochemistry
2015: Audrey Gasch, Genetics
2014: Douglas Weibel, Biochemistry
2013: Guilherme Rosa, Animal Sciences
2012: Claudio Gratton, Entomology
2011: Cameron Currie, Bacteriology
2010: Michael Thomas, Bacteriology
2009: Dietram Scheufele, Life Sciences Communication
2008: Aseem Ansari, Biochemistry and Tomas Prolla, Genetics
2007: Samuel E. Butcher, Biochemistry and Volker C. Radeloff, Forest Ecology & Management
2006: Heidi Goodrich-Blair, Bacteriology
2005: Kent Weigel, Dairy Science
2004: Elizabeth B. Goodwin, Genetics
2003: Katrina Forest, Bacteriology
2002: Andrew F. Bent, Plant Pathology
2001: Jiming Jiang, Horticulture
2000: Charles Kaspar, Food Microbiology and Toxicology
1999: David Mladenoff, Forest Ecology and Management and Diana Downs, Bacteriology
1998: Brad Barham, Agricultural and Applied Economics and Susan Paskewitz, Entomology
1997: Brian Fox, Biochemistry and Amy Wong, Food Micro & Toxicology
1996: Paul Friesen, Biochemistry and John Parrish, Animal Sciences
1995: Ronald T. Raines, Biochemistry and Richard French-Constant, Entomology
1994: Hazel Holden, Biochemistry and Richard Lindroth, Entomology
1993: Timothy Donahue, Bacteriology and Stith Gower, Forestry
1992: Margaret Dentine, Dairy Science and Michael Strand, Entomology
1991: Bradley Olwin, Biochemistry and Kenneth Raffa, Entomology
1990: William Karasov, Wildlife Ecology and Ann Palmenberg, Veterinary Science
1989: Sally Leong, Plant Pathology and Peter Reich, Forestry
1988: Judith Kimble, Biochemistry and William Engels, Genetics
1987: Paul Ahlquist, Plant Pathology and Biophysics Lab and Barry Bavister, Veterinary Science
1986: Bruce M. Christensen, Veterinary Science and Richard D. Vierstra, Horticulture
1985: Michael Doyle, Food Microbiology and Toxicology and Carol A. Gross, Bacteriology
1984: J. Mark Scriber, Entomology and John Aber, Forestry

+Previous Winners: Robert G.F. & Hazel T. Spitze Land Grant Faculty Award for Excellence

The donors, Bob and Hazel Spitze, established this fund to honor contributions made by faculty in CALS or the School of Human Ecology, their home departments. The award recognizes and encourages faculty who exemplify the Land Grant philosophy through combined excellence in research, teaching, and outreach. The purpose of this award is to reward comprehensive scholarly performance over a sustained period of time.
2017: Susan M. Paskewitz, Entomology
2016: Mark E. Cook, Animal Science
2015: Majid Sarmadi, Design Studies (SoHE)
2014: Kevin Shinners, Biological Systems Engineering
2013: Dave Thomas, Animal Sciences
2012: Denise Ney, Nutritional Sciences
2011: Stephen Ventura, Soil Science
2010: John Stier, Horticulture
2009: Daniel M. Schaefer, Animal Sciences
2008: Karen Bogenschneider, School of Human Ecology
2007: Peter Nowak, Rural Sociology
2006: John M. Norman, Soil Science
2005: Craig R. Grau, Plant Pathology
2004: Frederick H. Buttel, Rural Sociology
2003: Jackie J. Rutledge, Animal Science
2002: William S. Reznikoff, Biochemistry
2001: N. J. “Ben” Benevenga, Animal Sciences
2000: Douglas Maxwell, Plant Pathology
1999: Kenneth Raffa, Entomology
1998: Hector DeLuca, Biochemistry
1997: Stan Temple, Wildlife Ecology
1996: John Suttie, Nutritional Sciences
1995: William Dobson, Agricultural Economics

+Previous Winners: Spitzer Excellence in Teaching Award

The Spitzer Teaching Award recognizes an individual who has significantly enhanced the quality and impact of undergraduate or graduate instruction in CALS through outstanding teaching practices, pedagogical scholarship or other beyond-the-classroom accomplishments that have shaped students’ learning experiences and/or the teaching practices of other instructors. Robert Spitzer, the sponsor of this award, is a three-time graduate of CALS who went on to become a leader in agribusiness and the president of the Milwaukee School of Engineering. Bob created the award to honor the teachers who made a lasting impression on him.
2017: Troy M. Runge, Biological Systems Engineering
2016: Samuel E. Butcher, Biochemistry
2015: Dave Hogg, Entomology
2014: Ronald L. Russell, Animal Sciences
2013: Mark E. Berres, Animal Sciences
2012: Kevin Shinners, Biological Systems Engineering
2011: Not awarded this year
2010: Denise Ney, Nutritional Sciences
2009: David Thomas, Animal Sciences
2008: Richard Amasino, Biochemistry
2007: Not awarded this year
2006: Jess Gilbert, Rural Sociology
2005: George Shook, Dairy Science
2004: James Nienhuis, Horticulture
2003: Richard Hartel, Food Science
2002: Walter Goodman, Entomology
2001: Monica Theis, Food Science
2000: Jack Kloppenberg, Jr., Rural Sociology
1999: Jorge Escalante, Bacteriology
1998: Paul Friesen, Biochemistry
1997: Richard Straub, Biological Systems Engineering and Scott Craven, Wildlife Ecology
1996: Not awarded this year
1995: Gene F. Summers, Rural Sociology
1994: Michael Cox, Biochemistry
1993: David Bohnhoff, Agricultural Engineering
1992: David Combs, Dairy Science
1991: Ray Guries, Forestry
1990: Marvin Johnson, Agricultural Economics
1989: Larry Meiller, Agricultural Journalism
1988: Daniel K. Young, Entomology
1987: Arthur Kelman, Plant Pathology
1986: Janet Christian, Nutritional Science
1985: Kenneth Lee, Food Science
1984: Jane Phillips, Bacteriology
1983: Milton Sunde, Poultry Science
1982: Richard Powers, Agricultural Journalism
1981: Stanley Temple, Wildlife Ecology
1980: Larry Satter, Dairy Science
1979: Kenneth Todar, Bacteriology
1978: Julian Davies, Biochemistry
1977: Owen Fennema, Food Science
1976: David Nelson, Biochemistry
1975: William Dobson, Agricultural Economics
1974: Robert Grummer, Meat and Animal Science
1973: Robert Dicke, Entomology
1972: James Crow, Genetics
1971: James Torrie, Agronomy
1970: Robert Kaufmann, Meat and Animal Science
1969: David Wieckert, Dairy Science
1968: Neal First, Meat and Animal Science

+Previous Winners: University Staff Recognition Award

The purpose of this award is to recognize outstanding university staff performance or service to CALS.

2017:

  • Lynn Martinsen, Human Resources
  • Catherine Rook, Dairy Science
  • Laura Trumble, Animal Sciences

2016:

  • Ellen Anlauf, Horticulture
  • Charles Breneman, Agriculture Research Station
  • Bill Omdahl, Nutritional Science

2015:

  • Scott Anderson, Nutritional Sciences
  • Jenelle Gierhart-Sutter, Biochemistry
  • Steve Roberts, Agricultural Research Stations

2014:

  • Dawn Irish, Animal Sciences
  • John Kemper, Animal Sciences
  • Ray Michels, Center for Dairy Research
  • Roger Quam, Agricultural Research Stations
  • Derald E. Stronach, Jr., Agricultural Research Stations
  • Kim Trumble, Animal Sciences

2013:

  • Paul Abel, Agricultural Research Stations
  • Dennis Anderson, Agricultural Research Stations
  • Randal Jones, Agricultural Research Stations
  • Craig Malnory, Agricultural Research Stations
  • Dianne Raschka, Animal Sciences
  • Katherine Wilmot, Nutritional Sciences

2012:

  • Mary Bauer, Great Lakes Bioenergy Research Center
  • Sandra Bennett, Agronomy
  • Tricia Check, Horticulture
  • Mark Hintz, Dairy Forage Research Center

2011:

  • Angel Gutierrez-Velin, Animal Sciences
  • Kristin Jacobson, Horticulture
  • Jerry McLimans, US Dairy Forage Research Center
  • Minh Ngo, Animal Sciences
  • Debby Sumwalt, Biological Systems Engineering
  • Sheila Timme, Russell Labs Administrative Service Center

2010:

  • Laura Ballentine, Forest and Wildlife Ecology
  • Harold Bohne, Biological Systems Engineering
  • Ethel Drengberg, Nutritional Sciences
  • Matthew R. Moore, Plant Pathology
  • Kurt Pickar, Dairy Forage Research Center
  • Paul Bergum, Arlington Agricultural Research Station
  • Shelia Pink, Animal Science

2009:

  • Glenn Carlson, Hancock Agricultural Research Station
  • Barbara Cochrane, Food Research Institute
  • Linda Cunningham, Dairy Science
  • Nick Ganser, West Madison Agricultural Experiment Station
  • Steve Switzer, Animal Sciences
  • Staci Francis, Bacteriology

2008:

  • Carol Peterson, Biochemistry
  • Helen Thompson, Entomology
  • Dan Jennings, Arlington Ag Research Station
  • Kathy Monson, Animal Science
  • Debra Carroll, Wildlife Ecology
  • Cathy Michael, Biochemistry

2007:

  • Thomas J. Frank, Horticulture
  • Robert J. Lease, Arlington ARS
  • Theresa J. Pillar, Biochemistry
  • Gregory Swart, Marshfield ARS
  • Kim H. Trumble, Animal Sciences
  • Cheryl Adams Kadera, Biochemistry

2006:

  • Barbara R. Avery, CALS Administrative Computing
  • Mary L. Domann, Entomology
  • Lorraine L. Toman, Spooner Ag Research Station
  • Steve P. Trace, Arlington Ag Research Station
  • Scott Woodford, Rhinelander Ag Research Station
  • Sandra M. Baumel, CALS Business Services

2005:

  • Colleen Clary, Biochemistry
  • Janet Deutsch, Entomology
  • Christopher A. Koval, West Madison ARS
  • Cindy Munn, Agricultural and Applied Economics
  • Sutterfield, Spooner ARS
  • John Jones, Arlington ARS
  • Karla Ortman, Kemp ARS
  • Angela Seitler, CALS Research Division
  • Margaret Webster, Bacteriology
  • Linda Heideman, CALS Human Resources

2003:

  • Jean Bruhn, CALS Outreach Services
  • William Hoesly, Center for Dairy Research
  • Audrae Richards, Life Sciences Communications
  • Kari Straus, Rural Sociology
  • Darlene White, Life Sciences Communication
  • Richard Schlapper, Spooner Agricultural Research Station

2002:

  • Sue Diericks, Research Division
  • Carol J. Duffy, Soil Science
  • Kurt Pickar, Agricultural Research Stations, U.S. Dairy Forage Research Center
  • Michael Schaeffer, Plant Pathology and Entomology
  • Robert Vetter, Arlington Agricultural Research Station
  • Debra R. Weber, Nutritional Sciences

2001:

  • Charles Adair, Bacteriology
  • Connie Hoisington, Rural Sociology
  • Gary Kellner, Kemp Agricultural Research Station
  • Sheri Speth, Soil Science
  • Mary Vance, Academic Student Affairs
  • Nancy Hilmanowski, Rural Sociology

2000:

  • Cheryl Bill-Mohoney, Nutritional Sciences
  • Susan Gisler, Academic Student Affairs
  • Patricia Grubb, Land Tenure Center
  • Julian Lane, Lancaster Agricultural Research Station
  • Gail Tanner, Bacteriology
+Previous Winners: WALSAA Outstanding Advisor Award

This award recognizes an individual who has demonstrated a deep concern for the welfare of CALS undergraduates and has invested exceptional time and effort in providing them (individuals, teams, or clubs) with academic or personal guidance. The members of the Wisconsin Agricultural and Life Sciences Alumni Association have been honoring outstanding advisors with this award since 1979.
2017: Molly Reinhard, Academic Affairs
2016: Heidi Goodrich-Blair, Bacteriology
2015: Robin Mittenthal, Nutritional Sciences
2014: Christopher Day, Genetics
2013: Mary Smith, Institute for Biology Education
2012: Roger Sunde, Nutritional Sciences
2011: Daniel Schaefer, Animal Sciences
2010: Daniel Barnish, Biochemistry
2009: David Nelson, Biochemistry
2008: Richard Hartel, Food Science
2007: Julie Poh Thurlow, Nutritional Sciences
2006: Jim Berkelman, Wildlife Ecology
2005: Milo C. Wiltbank, Dairy Science
2004: Not awarded this year
2003: James C. Converse, Biological Systems Engineering
2002: James Ntambi, Biochemistry and Nutritional Sciences
2001: Bernard C. Wentworth, Animal Sciences
2000: Thomas Crenshaw, Animal Sciences
1999: Lynette Karls, Nutritional Sciences
1998: Diana Downs, Bacteriology
1997: Peter Arcese, Wildlife Ecology
1996: Bruce Murray, Academic Student Affairs and Tom Schomisch, Agricultural Journalism
1995: David Bohnhoff, Agricultural Engineering
1994: Ric Grummer, Dairy Science
1993: Scott Craven, Wildlife Ecology and Jaya Iyer, Soil Science
1992: Thomas Leonard, Genetics and David Bohnhoff, Agricultural Engineering
1991: Art Maurer, Poultry Science and Marsha Betley, Bacteriology
1990: Bruce Jones, Agricultural Economics and Larry Meiller, Agricultural Journalism
1989: Robert Bradley, Food Science and Margaret Dentine, Dairy Science
1988: Jeffrey Stier, Forestry and Janice Wheaton, Academic Student Affairs
1987: Hernando Gonzalez, Agricultural Journalism and Wayne Kussow, Soil Science
1986: Judy Peterson, Bacteriology and Jane Phillips, Bacteriology
1985: John Thompson, CAVE and Jerome Karbon, Agricultural Journalism
1984: Raymond Guries, Forestry and Robert Kauffmann, Meat and Animal Science
1983: Dorothy Pringle, Nutritional Sciences and Calvin Cramer, Agricultural Engineering
1982: Edward Hasselkus, Horticulture and Lloyd Bostian, Ag Journalism
1981: Gerald Campbell, Agricultural Economics and James Love, Soil Science
1980: Walter Bjoraker, CAVE
1979: Gerhard Lee, Soil Science and Earl Gritton, Agronomy